September | ||||
Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday |
28 | 29 | 30 | 01
15:00-16:00 OH (Alexey)
17:00-18:00 OH (Yiyang)
|
02
10:30-11:20 Lecture
Reasoning About Straight-Line Code: Hoare logic, forward & backward reasoning, and if statements (slides) PP 38; more lecture notes (optional)
14:00-15:00 OH (David Ross)
15:30-16:30 OH (Manchen)
23:00 HW0 due
|
October | ||||
Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday |
05
14:00-15:00 OH (Hoaran)
15:00-16:00 OH (Meishan)
16:00-17:00 OH (David Xu)
|
06
11:30-12:30 OH (Kaushal)
16:30-17:30 OH (Andrew)
|
07
9:00-10:00 OH (Rachel)
10:30-11:20 Lecture
Writing Loops: concepts and an important example (slides) more lecture notes (optional)
18:00-19:00 OH (Ardi)
|
08
15:00-16:00 OH (Alexey)
17:00-18:00 OH (Yiyang)
23:00 HW1 due
|
09
14:00-15:00 OH (David Ross)
15:30-16:30 OH (Manchen)
23:00 HW3 due
|
12
10:30-11:20 Lecture
Specifications: overview, javadoc, comparison, and optionally correctness (slides) PP 23
14:00-15:00 OH (Hoaran)
15:00-16:00 OH (Meishan)
16:00-17:00 OH (David Xu)
|
13
11:30-12:30 OH (Kaushal)
16:30-17:30 OH (Andrew)
|
14
9:00-10:00 OH (Rachel)
18:00-19:00 OH (Ardi)
|
15
15:00-16:00 OH (Alexey)
17:00-18:00 OH (Yiyang)
23:00 HW2 due
|
16
14:00-15:00 OH (David Ross)
15:30-16:30 OH (Manchen)
|
19
10:30-11:20 Lecture
Representation Invariants: overview and defensive programming tips (slides) EJ 49, 50, 17, 52
14:00-15:00 OH (Hoaran)
15:00-16:00 OH (Meishan)
16:00-17:00 OH (David Xu)
18:00-18:00 Quiz 1 begins
|
20
11:30-12:30 OH (Kaushal)
16:30-17:30 OH (Andrew)
|
21
9:00-10:00 OH (Rachel)
18:00-19:00 OH (Ardi)
|
22
15:00-16:00 OH (Alexey)
17:00-18:00 OH (Yiyang)
23:00 HW4 due
|
23
14:00-15:00 OH (David Ross)
15:30-16:30 OH (Manchen)
|
26
14:00-15:00 OH (Hoaran)
15:00-16:00 OH (Meishan)
16:00-17:00 OH (David Xu)
18:00-18:00 Quiz 2 begins
|
27
11:30-12:30 OH (Kaushal)
16:30-17:30 OH (Andrew)
|
28
9:00-10:00 OH (Rachel)
18:00-19:00 OH (Ardi)
|
29
Section
HW5 pt2, equals & hashCode (slides) worksheets: rep exposure (solution) and equals & hashCode (solution)
15:00-16:00 OH (Alexey)
17:00-18:00 OH (Yiyang)
23:00 HW5 pt1 due
|
30
14:00-15:00 OH (David Ross)
15:30-16:30 OH (Manchen)
|
November | ||||
Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday |
02
10:30-11:20 Lecture
Exceptions & Assertions: concepts, assertions, mechanics, design, and alternatives (slides) PP 25
12:00-12:00 Quiz 3 begins
14:00-15:00 OH (Hoaran)
15:00-16:00 OH (Meishan)
16:00-17:00 OH (David Xu)
|
03
11:30-12:30 OH (Kaushal)
16:30-17:30 OH (Andrew)
|
04
9:00-10:00 OH (Rachel)
18:00-19:00 OH (Ardi)
|
05
15:00-16:00 OH (Alexey)
17:00-18:00 OH (Yiyang)
23:00 HW5 pt2 due
|
06
14:00-15:00 OH (David Ross)
15:30-16:30 OH (Manchen)
|
09
14:00-15:00 OH (Hoaran)
15:00-16:00 OH (Meishan)
16:00-17:00 OH (David Xu)
18:00-18:00 Quiz 4 begins
|
10
11:30-12:30 OH (Kaushal)
16:30-17:30 OH (Andrew)
|
11
Veteran's Day
|
12
15:00-16:00 OH (Alexey)
17:00-18:00 OH (Yiyang)
|
13
14:00-15:00 OH (David Ross)
15:30-16:30 OH (Manchen)
|
16
10:30-11:20 Lecture
Callbacks, Events & Event-Driven Programs: callbacks & events and event-driven programs (slides) Code Examples
14:00-15:00 OH (Hoaran)
15:00-16:00 OH (Meishan)
16:00-17:00 OH (David Xu)
23:00 HW6 due
|
17
11:30-12:30 OH (Kaushal)
16:30-17:30 OH (Andrew)
|
18
9:00-10:00 OH (Rachel)
10:30-11:20 Lecture
User Interfaces & Javascript: user interfaces, Javascript, and JS classes (slides) Code Examples
18:00-18:00 Quiz 5 begins
18:00-19:00 OH (Ardi)
|
19
15:00-16:00 OH (Alexey)
17:00-18:00 OH (Yiyang)
|
20
14:00-15:00 OH (David Ross)
15:30-16:30 OH (Manchen)
|
23
14:00-15:00 OH (Hoaran)
15:00-16:00 OH (Meishan)
16:00-17:00 OH (David Xu)
|
24
11:30-12:30 OH (Kaushal)
16:30-17:30 OH (Andrew)
23:00 HW7 due
|
25
9:00-10:00 OH (Rachel)
|
26
Thanksgiving
|
27
Fri. after Thanksgiving
|
30
14:00-15:00 OH (Hoaran)
15:00-16:00 OH (Meishan)
16:00-17:00 OH (David Xu)
18:00-18:00 Quiz 6 begins
|
01
11:30-12:30 OH (Kaushal)
16:30-17:30 OH (Andrew)
|
02
9:00-10:00 OH (Rachel)
18:00-19:00 OH (Ardi)
|
03
15:00-16:00 OH (Alexey)
17:00-18:00 OH (Yiyang)
23:00 HW8 due
|
04
14:00-15:00 OH (David Ross)
15:30-16:30 OH (Manchen)
|
December | ||||
Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday |
07
14:00-15:00 OH (Hoaran)
15:00-16:00 OH (Meishan)
16:00-17:00 OH (David Xu)
|
08
11:30-12:30 OH (Kaushal)
16:30-17:30 OH (Andrew)
|
09
9:00-10:00 OH (Rachel)
18:00-19:00 OH (Ardi)
|
10
15:00-16:00 OH (Alexey)
17:00-18:00 OH (Yiyang)
23:00 HW9 due
|
11
14:00-15:00 OH (David Ross)
15:30-16:30 OH (Manchen)
18:00-18:00 Quiz 7 begins
|