June | ||||
Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday |
20
HW1 assigned
10:50-12:20 Lecture
CSE 403 Abstract data types (ADT); worst case running time; big O, big Omega, big Theta; rules of sums and products for big O MW 2.1-2.4.2
12:30-13:30 OH (Martin)
CSE 538 |
21 | 22
10:50-12:20 Lecture
CSE 403 Dictionary ADT; implementations by unsorted and sorted arrays and linked lists; review of binary search trees MW 4.3
12:30-13:30 OH (Tyler)
CSE 220 |
23 | 24 |
27
HW2 assigned
10:50 HW1 due
10:50-12:20 Lecture
CSE 403 Quicksort implemented recursively and using a stack; AVL trees: proof of logarithmic height MW 7.7.1, MW 4.4 Quicksort handout
12:30-13:30 OH (Martin)
CSE 538 |
28 | 29
10:50-12:20 Lecture
CSE 403 AVL trees MW 4.4
12:30-13:30 OH (Tyler)
CSE 220 |
30
Section
AVL tree insert and simulating recursion using a stack |
01 |
July | ||||
Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday |
04
Independence Day
|
05 | 06
HW3 assigned
10:50-12:20 Lecture
CSE 403 Splay trees MW 4.5
12:30-13:30 OH (Tyler)
CSE 220
22:00 HW2 due
|
07 | 08 |
11
HW4 assigned
10:50-12:20 Lecture
CSE 403 Hashing MW 5.1-5.5
12:30-13:30 OH (Martin)
CSE 538 |
12 | 13
10:50 HW3 due
10:50-12:20 Lecture
CSE 403 Universal classes of hash functions; priority queue ADT and binary heaps MW 6.1-6.3 Universal classes of hash functions
12:30-13:30 OH (Tyler)
CSE 220 |
14 | 15 |
18
10:50-12:20 Lecture
CSE 403 BuildHeap; heapsort MW 6.3.4, MW 7.5
12:30-13:30 OH (Martin)
CSE 538 |
19
13:00-14:00 Midterm review (Tyler)
5th floor breakout |
20
10:50-12:20 Midterm exam
CSE 403
12:30-13:30 OH (Tyler)
CSE 220 |
21
Section
Passed back and went over midterm |
22
22:00 HW4 due
|
25
HW5 assigned
10:50-12:20 Lecture
CSE 403 Mergesort; introduction to graphs MW 7.6, MW 9.1
12:30-13:30 OH (Martin)
CSE 538 |
26 | 27
10:50-12:20 Lecture
CSE 403 Introduction to fork-join parallelism DG 2-3.3
12:30-13:30 OH (Tyler)
CSE 220 |
28
Section
Fork-join Intro |
29 |
August | ||||
Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday |
01
HW6 assigned
10:50 HW5 due
10:50-12:20 Lecture
CSE 403 ForkJoin Framework and analyses DG 3.4-4
12:30-13:30 OH (Martin)
CSE 538 |
02 | 03
10:50-12:20 Lecture
CSE 403 Parallel prefix, pack, and sort DG 5
12:30-13:30 OH (Tyler)
CSE 220 |
04 | 05 |
08
10:50-12:20 Lecture
CSE 403 Topological sort, adjacency lists, unweighted shortest path MW 9.1-9.3.1
12:30-13:30 OH (Martin)
CSE 538 |
09 | 10
10:50-12:20 Lecture
CSE 403 Unweighted shortest path analysis, Dijkstra's algorithm MW 9.3.1-9.3.2
12:30-13:30 OH (Tyler)
CSE 220 |
11 | 12 |
15
10:50-12:20 Lecture
CSE 403 Dijkstra's algorithm analysis, Kruskal's algorithm MW 9.3.2, 9.5.2
12:30-13:30 OH (Martin)
CSE 538
22:00 HW6 due
|
16
14:00-15:00 Final review (Tyler)
CSE 503 |
17
10:50-12:20 Final exam
CSE 403 |
18 | 19 |