September | ||||||
Sunday | Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday | Saturday |
23 | 24
12:30-13:20 Lecture
EEB 037 Abstract data types; worst case running time MW 1.1-1.2, 2.1-2.4.2
15:30-16:20 OH (MJ)
CSE 216 |
25
12:30-13:20 OH (DJ)
CSE 218 |
26
12:30-13:20 Lecture
EEB 037 Big O, big Omega, big Theta; rules of sum and product for big O |
27
Section
TBD |
28
11:00-12:00 OH (MT)
CSE 538
12:30-13:20 Lecture
EEB 037 Dictionary ADT; implementations by unsorted and sorted arrays and linked lists; MW 4.1-4.3 |
29 |
30 | 01
12:30 HW1 due
12:30-13:20 Lecture
EEB 037 Quicksort implemented recursively and using a stack MW 3.6 Quicksort handout
15:30-16:20 OH (MJ)
CSE 216 |
02
12:30-13:20 OH (DJ)
CSE 218 |
03
12:30-13:20 Lecture
EEB 037 Dictionary implementation by binary search trees |
04
Section
TBD |
05
12:30-13:20 Lecture
EEB 037 AVL trees: height, lookUp MW 4.4 |
06 |
October | ||||||
Sunday | Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday | Saturday |
07 | 08
12:30-13:20 Lecture
EEB 037 AVL insert
15:30-16:20 OH (MJ)
CSE 216
22:00 HW2 due
|
09
12:30-13:20 OH (DJ)
CSE 218 |
10
12:30-13:20 Lecture
EEB 037 AVL remove, running time |
11
Section
TBD |
12
11:00-12:00 OH (MT)
CSE 538
12:30-13:20 Lecture
EEB 037 Splay trees MW 4.5 |
13 |
14 | 15
12:30-13:20 Lecture
EEB 037 Hashing MW 5.1-5.4
15:30-16:20 OH (MJ)
CSE 216 |
16
12:30-13:20 OH (DJ)
CSE 218 |
17
12:30 HW3 due
12:30-13:20 Lecture
EEB 037 Rehashing MW 5.5 |
18
Section
TBD |
19
11:00-12:00 OH (MT)
CSE 538
12:30-13:20 Lecture
EEB 037 Universal hashing MW 5.8 |
20 |
21 | 22
12:30-13:20 Lecture
EEB 037 Mergesort MW 7.6
15:30-16:20 OH (MJ)
CSE 216 |
23
12:30-13:20 OH (DJ)
CSE 218 |
24
12:30-13:20 Lecture
EEB 037 Graphs MW 9.1
15:00-16:00 OH (MT)
CSE 538 |
25
Section
TBD
9:00-10:00 OH (MJ)
CSE 006 |
26
11:00-12:00 OH (MT)
CSE 538
12:30-13:20 Lecture
EEB 037 Topological sort MW 9.2 |
27 |
28
22:00 HW4 due
|
29
12:30-13:20 Lecture
EEB 037 Breadth-first search MW 9.3.1 |
30
12:30-13:20 OH (DJ)
CSE 218 |
31
12:30-13:20 Lecture
EEB 037 Intro to parallelism DG 2
16:00-17:00 OH (MJ)
CSE 218 |
01 | 02
11:00-12:00 OH (MT)
CSE 538
12:30-13:20 Midterm exam
|
03 |
November | ||||||
Sunday | Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday | Saturday |
04 | 05
12:30 HW5 due
12:30-13:20 Lecture
EEB 037 Fork-Join programs DG 3
15:30-16:20 OH (MJ)
CSE 216 |
06
12:30-13:20 OH (DJ)
CSE 218 |
07
12:30-13:20 Lecture
EEB 037 Analyzing parallel programs DG 4 |
08
Section
TBD |
09
11:00-12:00 OH (MT)
CSE 538
12:30-13:20 Lecture
EEB 037 Parallel prefix DG 5 |
10 |
11 | 12
Veterans Day
|
13
12:30-13:20 OH (DJ)
CSE 218 |
14
12:30-13:20 Lecture
EEB 037 Parallel quicksort, mergesort |
15
Section
TBD |
16
11:00-12:00 OH (MT)
CSE 538
12:30-13:20 Lecture
EEB 037 Concurrency and locks DG 6 |
17 |
18 | 19
12:30-13:20 Lecture
EEB 037 Priority queues: heap insert MW 6.1-6.3
15:30-16:20 OH (MJ)
CSE 216 |
20
12:30-13:20 OH (DJ)
CSE 218 |
21
12:30-13:20 Lecture
EEB 037 Heap deleteMin, buildHeap, heapsort MW 7.5 |
22
Thanksgiving
|
23
Thanksgiving
|
24 |
25
22:00 HW6 due
|
26
12:30-13:20 Lecture
EEB 037 Analysis of buildHeap; least cost paths in graphs MW 9.3.2
15:30-16:20 OH (MJ)
CSE 216 |
27
12:30-13:20 OH (DJ)
CSE 218 |
28
12:30-13:20 Lecture
EEB 037 Analysis of Dijkstra's algorithm |
29
Section
TBD |
30
11:00-12:00 OH (MT)
CSE 538
12:30-13:20 Lecture
EEB 037 Minimum spanning trees, disjoint set ADT MW 9.5, 8.1-8.3 |
01 |
December | ||||||
Sunday | Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday | Saturday |
02 | 03
12:30 HW7 due
12:30-13:20 Lecture
EEB 037 Weighted union, path compression MW 8.4-8.5 |
04
12:30-13:20 OH (DJ)
CSE 218 |
05
12:30-13:20 Lecture
EEB 037 Kruskal's algorithm |
06 | 07
10:30-11:20 OH (MJ)
CSE 220
11:00-12:00 OH (MT)
CSE 538
12:30-13:20 Lecture
EEB 037 NP-completeness MW 9.7 |
08 |
09 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13
08:30-10:20 Final exam
|
14 | 15 |