CSE 351: The Hardware/Software Interface

Autumn 2016 Course Website Return home »

Schedule

All page and section numbers for the readings refer to the third edition of the Computer Systems: A Programmer's Perspective book. There are significant changes from the second to third edition.

Slides will usually be available in PDF and PPT format, PDFs before each lecture and with ink/markup from lecture posted afterwards.

CSE 351 Autumn 2016 Course Calendar

CSE 351 Autumn 2016 Course Calendar

Subscribe to this calendar (google, iCal, etc.)

 Show color key

September
MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
26 27 28
Lecture
Introduction (pptx)
CSPP: § 1.0-1.10 (pp. 1-28)
12:30-13:30 OH (Yufang)
CSE 220 (TA Office)
15:30-16:30 OH (Justin)
CSE 438 Office
17:30-18:30 OH (Thomas)
CSE 021 (TA Office)
29
Section
: Intro, C programming, C tools
15:30-16:30 OH (Chris)
CSE 006 (Lab)
16:30-17:30 OH (Suraj)
CSE 006 (Labs)
18:00-19:00 OH (John, Kevin)
CSE 021 (TA Office)
30
Lecture
Memory & Data I (pptx, ink); Binary (pptx)
CSPP: § 2.0-2.1.3 (pp. 31-48)
12:30-13:30 OH (Justin)
CSE 438 Office
13:30-14:30 OH (Sachin)
CSE 220 (TA Office)

October
MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
03
Lecture
Memory & Data II (pptx, ink)
CSPP: § 2.1.3-2.1.5 (pp. 42-50)
15:30-16:30 OH (Waylon)
CSE 006 (Lab)
16:30-17:30 OH (Hunter)
CSE 218 (TA Office)
17:00 Lab 0 due (dropbox)
04
11:30-12:30 OH (Justin)
CSE 438 Office
14:30-15:30 OH (Xi)
CSE 021 (TA Office)
05
Lecture
Data III & Integers I (pptx, ink)
CSPP: § 2.1.6-2.2.3 (pp. 50-69)
12:30-13:30 OH (Yufang)
CSE 220 (TA Office)
15:30-16:30 OH (Justin)
CSE 438 Office
17:30-18:30 OH (Thomas)
CSE 021 (TA Office)
06
Section
: Integer representations and bitwise operators
15:30-16:30 OH (Chris)
CSE 006 (Lab)
16:30-17:30 OH (Suraj)
CSE 006 (Labs)
18:00-19:00 OH (John, Kevin)
CSE 021 (TA Office)
07
Lecture
Integers II (pptx, ink)
CSPP: § 2.2.4-2.3 (pp. 70-108)
12:30-13:30 OH (Justin)
CSE 438 Office
13:30-14:30 OH (Sachin)
CSE 220 (TA Office)
10
Lecture
Floating Point (pptx, ink)
CSPP: § 2.4-2.4.3 (pp. 108-119)
15:30-16:30 OH (Waylon)
CSE 006 (Lab)
16:30-17:30 OH (Hunter)
CSE 218 (TA Office)
11
11:30-12:30 OH (Justin)
CSE 438 Office
14:30-15:30 OH (Xi)
CSE 021 (TA Office)
12
Lecture
Machine Code, Assembly, and C (pptx, ink)
CSPP: § 2.4.4-2.5, 3.0-3.3 (pp. 120-127, 163-179)
12:30-13:30 OH (Yufang)
CSE 220 (TA Office)
15:30-16:30 OH (Justin)
CSE 438 Office
17:30-18:30 OH (Thomas)
CSE 021 (TA Office)
13
Section
: Floating Point and GDB tutorial
15:30-16:30 OH (Yufang)
CSE 006 (Lab)
16:30-17:30 OH (Suraj)
CSE 006 (Labs)
18:00-19:00 OH (John, Kevin)
CSE 021 (TA Office)
14
Lecture
x86 Programming I (pptx, ink)
CSPP: § 3.4-3.5 (pp. 179-199)
12:30-13:30 OH (Justin)
CSE 438 Office
13:30-14:30 OH (Sachin)
CSE 220 (TA Office)
17:00 Lab 1 due (dropbox)
17
Lecture
x86 Programming II (pptx, ink)
CSPP: § 3.6.0-3.6.5 (pp. 200-213)
15:30-16:30 OH (Waylon)
CSE 006 (Lab)
16:30-17:30 OH (Hunter)
CSE 218 (TA Office)
18
11:30-12:30 OH (Justin)
CSE 438 Office
14:30-15:30 OH (Xi)
CSE 021 (TA Office)
19
Lecture
x86 Programming III (pptx, ink)
CSPP: § 3.6.6-3.6.8 (pp. 214-238)
12:30-13:30 OH (Yufang)
CSE 220 (TA Office)
15:30-16:30 OH (Justin)
CSE 438 Office
17:30-18:30 OH (Thomas)
CSE 021 (TA Office)
20
Section
: Lab 2 Prep
15:30-16:30 OH (Chris)
CSE 006 (Lab)
16:30-17:30 OH (Suraj)
CSE 006 (Labs)
18:00-19:00 OH (John, Kevin)
CSE 021 (TA Office)
21
Lecture
Procedures & Stacks I (pptx, ink)
CSPP: § 3.7 (pp. 238-255)
12:30-13:30 OH (Justin)
CSE 438 Office
13:30-14:30 OH (Sachin)
CSE 220 (TA Office)
24
Lecture
Procedures & Stacks II (pptx, ink); Assembly Review
CSPP: § 3.7 (pp. 238-255)
15:30-16:30 OH (Waylon)
CSE 006 (Lab)
16:30-17:30 OH (Hunter)
CSE 218 (TA Office)
25
11:30-12:30 OH (Justin)
CSE 438 Office
14:30-15:30 OH (Xi)
CSE 021 (TA Office)
26
Lecture
Arrays (pptx, ink)
CSPP: § 3.8 (pp. 255-276)
12:30-13:30 OH (Yufang)
CSE 220 (TA Office)
15:30-16:30 OH (Justin)
CSE 438 Office
17:30-18:30 OH (Thomas)
CSE 021 (TA Office)
27
Section
: Midterm Review
15:30-16:30 OH (Chris)
CSE 006 (Lab)
16:30-17:30 OH (Suraj)
CSE 006 (Labs)
18:00-19:00 OH (John, Kevin)
CSE 021 (TA Office)
28
Lecture
Buffer Overflow (pptx, ink)
CSPP: § 3.10 (pp. 276-293)
12:30-13:30 OH (Justin)
CSE 438 Office
17:00 Lab 2 due (dropbox)
17:00-20:00 OH (Sachin)
CSE 218 (TA Office)
31
Lecture
Structs & Alignment (pptx, ink)
CSPP: § 3.9 (pp. 255-276)
15:30-16:30 OH (Waylon)
CSE 006 (Lab)
16:30-17:30 OH (Hunter)
CSE 218 (TA Office)
17:00-19:00 Midterm Review Session - Sample Past Exams
EEB 105
01
11:30-15:30 Midterm OH (Justin)
CSE 438 (Office)
14:30-15:30 OH (Xi)
CSE 021 (TA Office)
02
12:30-13:30 OH (Yufang)
CSE 220 (TA Office)
15:30-16:30 OH (Justin)
CSE 438 Office
17:30-18:30 OH (Thomas)
CSE 021 (TA Office)
03
Section
: Arrays, Buffer Overflow, Structs
15:30-16:30 OH (Chris)
CSE 006 (Lab)
16:30-17:30 OH (Suraj)
CSE 006 (Labs)
18:00-19:00 OH (John, Kevin)
CSE 021 (TA Office)
04
Lecture
Memory and Caches I (pptx, ink)
CSPP: § 6.0, 6.2-6.3 (pp. 579-580, 604-614)
12:30-13:30 OH (Justin)
CSE 438 Office
13:30-14:30 OH (Sachin)
CSE 220 (TA Office)

November
MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
07
Lecture
Memory and Caches II (pptx, ink)
CSPP: § 6.4 (pp. 614-633)
15:30-16:30 OH (Waylon)
CSE 006 (Lab)
16:30-17:30 OH (Hunter)
CSE 218 (TA Office)
08
11:30-12:30 OH (Justin)
CSE 438 Office
14:30-15:30 OH (Xi)
CSE 021 (TA Office)
09
Lecture
Memory and Caches III (pptx, ink)
CSPP: § 6.5-6.7 (pp. 633-648)
12:30-13:30 OH (Yufang)
CSE 220 (TA Office)
15:30-16:30 OH (Justin)
CSE 438 Office
17:30-18:30 OH (Thomas)
CSE 021 (TA Office)
10
15:30-16:30 OH (Chris)
CSE 006 (Lab)
16:30-17:30 OH (Suraj)
CSE 006 (Labs)
18:00-19:00 OH (John, Kevin)
CSE 021 (TA Office)
11
Veterans Day
17:00 Lab 3 due (dropbox)
14
Lecture
Cache Example, Control Flow (pptx, ink)
CSPP: § 8.0-8.1 (pp. 722-731)
15:30-16:30 OH (Waylon)
CSE 006 (Lab)
16:30-17:30 OH (Hunter)
CSE 218 (TA Office)
15
11:30-12:30 OH (Justin)
CSE 438 Office
14:30-15:30 OH (Xi)
CSE 021 (TA Office)
16
Lecture
Processes (pptx, ink)
CSPP: § 8.2-8.4 (pp. 732-756)
12:30-13:30 OH (Yufang)
CSE 220 (TA Office)
15:30-16:30 OH (Justin)
CSE 438 Office
17:30-18:30 OH (Thomas)
CSE 021 (TA Office)
17
Section
: Caches & Processes
15:30-16:30 OH (Chris)
CSE 006 (Lab)
16:30-17:30 OH (Suraj)
CSE 006 (Labs)
18:00-19:00 OH (John, Kevin)
CSE 021 (TA Office)
18
Lecture
Virtual Memory I (pptx, ink)
CSPP: § 9.0-9.3 (pp. 802-810)
12:30-13:30 OH (Justin)
CSE 438 Office
13:30-14:30 OH (Sachin)
CSE 220 (TA Office)
21
Lecture
Virtual Memory II (pptx, ink)
CSPP: § 9.4-9.6 (pp. 811-825)
15:30-16:30 OH (Waylon)
CSE 006 (Lab)
16:30-17:30 OH (Hunter)
CSE 218 (TA Office)
22
11:30-12:30 OH (Justin)
CSE 438 Office
14:30-15:30 OH (Xi)
CSE 021 (TA Office)
23
Lecture
Virtual Memory III (pptx, ink)
CSPP: § 9.7 (pp. 825-833)
12:30-13:30 OH (Yufang)
CSE 220 (TA Office)
15:30-16:30 OH (Justin)
CSE 438 Office
17:30-18:30 OH (Thomas)
CSE 021 (TA Office)
24
Thanksgiving Day
Section
: Virtual Memory
25
Day After Thanksgiving
28
Lecture
Memory Allocation I (pptx, ink)
CSPP: § 9.9-9.9.11 (pp. 839-853)
15:30-16:30 OH (Waylon)
CSE 006 (Lab)
16:30-17:30 OH (Hunter)
CSE 218 (TA Office)
23:45 Lab 4 due (dropbox)
29
11:30-12:30 OH (Justin)
CSE 438 Office
14:30-15:30 OH (Xi)
CSE 021 (TA Office)
30
Lecture
Memory Allocation II (pptx, ink)
CSPP: § 9.9.12-9.10 (pp. 854-870)
12:30-13:30 OH (Yufang)
CSE 220 (TA Office)
15:30-16:30 OH (Justin)
CSE 438 Office
17:30-18:30 OH (Thomas)
CSE 021 (TA Office)
01
Section
: Memory Allocation (Lab 5 prep)
15:30-16:30 OH (Chris)
CSE 006 (Lab)
16:30-17:30 OH (Suraj)
CSE 006 (Labs)
18:00-19:00 OH (John, Kevin)
CSE 021 (TA Office)
02
Lecture
Memory Allocation III (pptx, ink)
CSPP: § 9.11-9.12 (pp. 870-876)
12:30-13:30 OH (Justin)
CSE 438 Office
13:30-14:30 OH (Sachin)
CSE 220 (TA Office)

December
MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
05
Lecture
Java and C I (pptx, ink)
15:30-16:30 OH (Waylon)
CSE 006 (Lab)
16:30-17:30 OH (Hunter)
CSE 218 (TA Office)
06
11:30-12:30 OH (Justin)
CSE 438 Office
14:30-15:30 OH (Xi)
CSE 021 (TA Office)
07
Lecture
Java and C II (pptx, ink)
12:30-13:30 OH (Yufang)
CSE 220 (TA Office)
15:30-16:30 OH (Justin)
CSE 438 Office
17:30-18:30 OH (Thomas)
CSE 021 (TA Office)
08
15:30-16:30 OH (Chris)
CSE 006 (Lab)
16:30-17:30 OH (Suraj)
CSE 006 (Labs)
18:00-19:00 OH (John, Kevin)
CSE 021 (TA Office)
09
Lecture
Course Wrap-Up (pptx)
12:30-13:30 OH (Justin)
CSE 438 Office
13:30-14:30 OH (Sachin)
CSE 220 (TA Office)
23:45 Lab 5 due (dropbox)
12
18:00-21:00 Final OH (Justin)
CSE 438 (Office)
13
12:30-14:20 Final exam (Lec A & B)
KNE 120
14 15 16