Subscribe to this calendar (Google, iCal, etc.)
January | ||||
Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday |
07
09:30-10:20 Lecture
KNE 130 Overview; Counting: product rule Reading: BT 1.1, 1.2, 1.6, Intro to Schnapsen, Rules of Schnapsen Notes, HW1 LaTeX source
15:30-16:20 OH (Jasper)
4th floor breakout
16:30-17:20 OH (Boyan)
4th floor breakout |
08
14:00-14:50 OH (Cheng)
4th floor breakout
15:00-15:50 OH (Joshua)
4th floor breakout
16:00-16:50 OH (Kyle)
4th floor breakout |
09
09:30-10:20 Lecture
KNE 130 Counting: permutations Reading: Safety First (Schnapsen analysis) Trick mechanics, Notes
13:00-13:50 OH (Su)
4th floor breakout
14:00-14:50 OH (Zongyuan)
4th floor breakout
15:00-15:50 OH (Aishwarya)
4th floor breakout |
10
15:00-15:50 OH (Belinda)
4th floor breakout
16:30-17:20 OH (Andrew)
4th floor breakout |
11
11:00-12:00 OH (Martin)
4th floor breakout
12:30-13:20 OH (Satvik)
4th floor breakout
14:30-15:20 OH (Darin)
4th floor breakout
15:30-17:30 Schnapsen!
MGH 241 |
14
09:30-10:20 Lecture
KNE 130 Counting: Complementing, inclusion-exclusion, pigeonhole principle Reading: BT 1.3 Notes
13:30-14:20 OH (Kushal)
3rd floor breakout
15:30-16:20 OH (Jasper)
4th floor breakout
16:30-17:20 OH (Boyan)
4th floor breakout |
15
14:00-14:50 OH (Cheng)
4th floor breakout
15:00-15:50 OH (Joshua)
4th floor breakout
16:00-16:50 OH (Kyle)
4th floor breakout
22:00 HW1 due
|
16
13:00-13:50 OH (Su)
4th floor breakout
14:00-14:50 OH (Zongyuan)
4th floor breakout
15:00-15:50 OH (Aishwarya)
4th floor breakout |
17
15:00-15:50 OH (Belinda)
4th floor breakout
16:30-17:20 OH (Andrew)
4th floor breakout |
18
11:00-12:00 OH (Martin)
4th floor breakout
12:30-13:20 OH (Satvik)
4th floor breakout
14:30-15:20 OH (Darin)
4th floor breakout
15:30-17:30 Schnapsen!
MGH 241 |
21
MLK Day
|
22
14:00-14:50 OH (Cheng)
4th floor breakout
15:00-15:50 OH (Joshua)
4th floor breakout
16:00-16:50 OH (Kyle)
4th floor breakout |
23
09:30-10:20 Lecture
KNE 130 Law of Total Probability, Bayes' Theorem Reading: BT 1.4 Notes, HW3 LaTeX source
13:00-13:50 OH (Su)
4th floor breakout
14:00-14:50 OH (Zongyuan)
4th floor breakout
15:00-15:50 OH (Aishwarya)
4th floor breakout
22:00 HW2 due
|
24
15:00-15:50 OH (Belinda)
4th floor breakout
16:30-17:20 OH (Andrew)
4th floor breakout |
25
11:00-12:00 OH (Martin)
4th floor breakout
12:30-13:20 OH (Satvik)
4th floor breakout
14:30-15:20 OH (Darin)
4th floor breakout
15:30-17:30 Schnapsen!
MGH 241 |
28
09:30-10:20 Lecture
KNE 130 Gambler's Ruin, Naive Bayes classifier Reading: Naive Bayes notes Slides (PDF, PPTX), Notes
13:30-14:20 OH (Kushal)
3rd floor breakout
15:30-16:20 OH (Jasper)
4th floor breakout
16:30-17:20 OH (Boyan)
4th floor breakout |
29
14:00-14:50 OH (Cheng)
4th floor breakout
15:00-15:50 OH (Joshua)
4th floor breakout
16:00-16:50 OH (Kyle)
4th floor breakout |
30
09:30-10:20 Lecture
KNE 130 Random variables, expectation Reading: BT 2.4, Expected Game Points, previous year's exercise Notes, HW4 LaTeX source
13:00-13:50 OH (Su)
4th floor breakout
14:00-14:50 OH (Zongyuan)
4th floor breakout
15:00-15:50 OH (Aishwarya)
4th floor breakout
22:00 HW3 due
|
31
15:00-15:50 OH (Belinda)
4th floor breakout
16:30-17:20 OH (Andrew)
4th floor breakout |
01
11:00-12:00 OH (Martin)
4th floor breakout
12:30-13:20 OH (Satvik)
4th floor breakout
14:30-15:20 OH (Darin)
4th floor breakout
15:30-17:30 Schnapsen!
CSE 503 |
February | ||||
Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday |
04
09:30-10:20 Lecture
KNE 130 UW snow closure |
05
14:00-14:50 OH (Cheng)
4th floor breakout
15:00-15:50 OH (Joshua)
4th floor breakout
16:00-16:50 OH (Kyle)
4th floor breakout |
06
10:30-11:45 OH (Joshua)
4th floor breakout
13:00-13:50 OH (Su)
4th floor breakout
14:00-14:50 OH (Zongyuan)
4th floor breakout
15:00-15:50 OH (Aishwarya)
4th floor breakout |
07
Section
Linearity of expectation, midterm review Midterm advice, Worksheet, Answers, Practice Midterm 1, Answers, Practice Midterm 2, Answers
15:00-15:50 OH (Belinda)
4th floor breakout
16:30-17:20 OH (Andrew)
4th floor breakout |
08
No Schnapsen due to snow
10:30-11:20 OH (Satvik)
4th floor breakout
11:00-12:00 OH (Martin)
4th floor breakout
11:30-12:20 OH (Andrew)
4th floor breakout
22:00 HW4 due
|
11
09:30-10:20 Lecture
KNE 130 UW snow closure
13:30-15:00 Virtual OH
Google Meeting |
12
14:00-15:00 Virtual OH
Google Meeting |
13
09:30-10:20 Midterm exam
KNE 130
13:00-13:50 OH (Su)
4th floor breakout
14:00-14:50 OH (Zongyuan)
4th floor breakout
15:00-15:50 OH (Aishwarya)
4th floor breakout |
14
15:00-15:50 OH (Belinda)
4th floor breakout
16:30-17:20 OH (Andrew)
4th floor breakout |
15
09:30-10:20 Lecture
KNE 130 Uniform, Bernoulli, binomial distributions, error-correcting codes, Poisson distribution Reading: BT 3.1-3.2 Notes, Slide pack 6 slides 67-80, general Hamming code
11:00-12:00 OH (Martin)
4th floor breakout
12:30-13:20 OH (Satvik)
4th floor breakout
14:30-15:20 OH (Darin)
4th floor breakout
15:30-17:30 Schnapsen!
CSE 503 |
18
President's Day
22:00 HW5 due
|
19
14:00-14:50 OH (Cheng)
4th floor breakout
15:00-15:50 OH (Joshua)
4th floor breakout
16:00-16:50 OH (Kyle)
4th floor breakout |
20
13:00-13:50 OH (Su)
4th floor breakout
14:00-14:50 OH (Zongyuan)
4th floor breakout
15:00-15:50 OH (Aishwarya)
4th floor breakout |
21
15:00-15:50 OH (Belinda)
4th floor breakout
16:30-17:20 OH (Andrew)
4th floor breakout |
22
11:00-12:00 OH (Martin)
4th floor breakout
12:30-13:20 OH (Satvik)
4th floor breakout
14:30-15:20 OH (Darin)
4th floor breakout
15:30-17:30 Schnapsen!
CSE 503 |
25
09:30-10:20 Lecture
KNE 130 Normal distribution, Central Limit Theorem Slide pack 7, slides 20-33, Demo, Notes
13:30-14:20 OH (Kushal)
3rd floor breakout
15:30-16:20 OH (Jasper)
4th floor breakout
16:30-17:20 OH (Boyan)
4th floor breakout |
26
14:00-14:50 OH (Cheng)
4th floor breakout
15:00-15:50 OH (Joshua)
4th floor breakout
16:00-16:50 OH (Kyle)
4th floor breakout |
27
09:30-10:20 Lecture
KNE 130 Approximating binomial via Central Limit Theorem, continuity correction Reading: Maximum likelihood estimators Slide pack 10, slides 30-42, HW7 LaTeX source
13:00-13:50 OH (Su)
4th floor breakout
14:00-14:50 OH (Zongyuan)
4th floor breakout
15:00-15:50 OH (Aishwarya)
4th floor breakout
22:00 HW6 due
|
28
15:00-15:50 OH (Belinda)
4th floor breakout
16:30-17:20 OH (Andrew)
4th floor breakout |
01
11:00-12:00 OH (Martin)
4th floor breakout
12:30-13:20 OH (Satvik)
4th floor breakout
14:30-15:20 OH (Darin)
4th floor breakout
15:30-17:30 Schnapsen!
CSE 503 |
March | ||||
Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday |
04
13:30-14:20 OH (Kushal)
3rd floor breakout
15:30-16:20 OH (Jasper)
4th floor breakout
16:30-17:20 OH (Boyan)
4th floor breakout |
05
14:00-14:50 OH (Cheng)
4th floor breakout
15:00-15:50 OH (Joshua)
4th floor breakout
16:00-16:50 OH (Kyle)
4th floor breakout |
06
13:00-13:50 OH (Su)
4th floor breakout
14:00-14:50 OH (Zongyuan)
4th floor breakout
15:00-15:50 OH (Aishwarya)
4th floor breakout
22:00 HW7 due
|
07
15:00-15:50 OH (Belinda)
4th floor breakout
16:30-17:20 OH (Andrew)
4th floor breakout |
08
11:00-12:00 OH (Martin)
4th floor breakout
12:30-13:20 OH (Satvik)
4th floor breakout
14:30-15:20 OH (Darin)
4th floor breakout
15:30-17:30 Schnapsen!
CSE 503 |
11
09:30-10:20 Lecture
KNE 130 Chernoff Inequality, law of large numbers, probabilistic algorithms Slide pack 10, slides 14-19, Notes
13:30-14:20 OH (Kushal)
3rd floor breakout
15:30-16:20 OH (Jasper)
4th floor breakout
16:30-17:20 OH (Boyan)
4th floor breakout |
12
14:00-14:50 OH (Cheng)
4th floor breakout
15:00-15:50 OH (Joshua)
4th floor breakout
16:00-16:50 OH (Kyle)
4th floor breakout |
13
09:30-10:20 Lecture
KNE 130 Probabilistic algorithms: quicksort, matrix multiplication Freivalds' algorithm
13:00-13:50 OH (Su)
4th floor breakout
14:00-14:50 OH (Zongyuan)
4th floor breakout
15:00-15:50 OH (Aishwarya)
4th floor breakout
22:00 HW8 due
|
14
15:00-15:50 OH (Belinda)
4th floor breakout
16:30-17:20 OH (Andrew)
4th floor breakout |
15
11:00-12:00 OH (Martin)
4th floor breakout
12:30-13:20 OH (Satvik)
4th floor breakout
14:30-15:20 OH (Darin)
4th floor breakout
15:30-17:30 Schnapsen!
CSE 503 |
18
11:00-12:00 OH (Zongyuan)
4th floor breakout
13:30-14:20 OH (Darin)
4th floor breakout
16:30-17:30 OH (Belinda & Kushal)
4th floor breakout |
19
11:00-12:00 OH (Su)
4th floor breakout
12:00-13:00 OH (Kyle)
4th floor breakout
13:00-14:00 OH (Satvik)
4th floor breakout
16:30-17:30 OH (Andrew & Jasper)
4th floor breakout |
20
08:30-10:20 Final exam
KNE 130 |
21 | 22 |